Privacy Policy Nwabisa African Art

Nwabisa African Art, located at Kijkduinlaan 6, 5045 PJ Tilburg, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://nwabisa.com
Kijkduinlaan 6, 5045 PJ Tilburg, Netherlands
+31654290590
Frank Frambach is the Data Protection Officer of Nwabisa African Art He/she can be reached via frank@nwabisa.com.

Personal data that we process
Nwabisa African Art processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Address details
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– Location details
– Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@nwabisa.com and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Nwabisa African Art processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Processing your payment
– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to carry out our services
– Inform you about changes to our services and products
– Allow you to create an account
– To deliver goods and services to you
– Nwabisa African Art also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making
Nwabisa African Art does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. 

How long we retain personal data

Nwabisa African Art does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

Personal details > Storage period: 2 years > Reason: Order history for customers and convenience to place new orders with existing customer data

Address > Storage period: 2 years > Reason: Order history for customers and convenience to place new orders with existing customer data

Telephone number > Storage period: 2 years > Reason: Order history for customers and convenience to place new orders with existing customer data

E-mail address > Storage period: 2 years > Reason: Order history for customers and convenience to make new orders with existing customer data

Location details > Storage period: 2 years > Reason: Order history for customers and convenience to place new orders with existing customer data

Bank account number > Custody period: 2 years > Reason: Order history for customers and convenience to make new orders with existing customer data

Sharing personal data with third parties
Nwabisa African Art only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Nwabisa African Art only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your Internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser’s settings.


Viewing, adjusting or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Nwabisa African Art and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have from you in a computer file to you or another organization, mentioned by you.

You may send a request to inspect, correct, delete, treat or revoke your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@nwabisa.com.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Nwabisa African Art would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we secure personal data
Nwabisa African Art takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your information is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or info@nwabisa.com.

Close Menu
×
×

Basket

%d bloggers like this: